1. Javan Lutung
The Javan lutung has golden-orange fur that glosses all over their narrow bodies until it jets out around their expression filled faces. This small monkey is endemic to Indonesia, where it is only found on Java and the smaller islands of Bali, Lombok, Pulau Sempu and Nusa Barung. Measuring only around 55 cm in body length, the Javan lutung’s tail measures an incredible 98 cm. These long tails are designed to help with balance as it swings, climbs, and jumps from tree to tree. Never leaving the security of the branches, the species is almost entirely arboreal. Leaves, fruit, flowers, buds, and the occasional larvae make up it’s diet. With 3,800 species of plants throughout the islands, these monkeys have evolved a specialized stomach and enlarged salivary glands to assist in breaking down all the different plant material they consume.
The Javan lutung is a highly social animal. They live in groups of around seven individuals consisting of one or two adults males, females, and their offspring. Females will often look after one another’s offspring in the group, but are hostile towards females not from their group. There is no observed mating season and females produce one offspring at a time with twins being a rarity. Javan lutung are always born orange, but a genetic morph can make them keep their juvenile coloration when they mature. The bright coloring as offspring is thought to alert the mothers to their presence to ensure their protection.
Mandrills are the largest of all monkeys. They are shy and reclusive primates that live only in the rain forests of equatorial Africa. Mandrills measure about 90 cm (3 ft) tall and weigh around 35 kg (77 lbs). Mandrills are extremely colorful, perhaps more so than any other mammal. They are easily identifiable by the blue and red skin on their faces and their brightly hued rumps. These distinctive colors become brighter when the animal is excited. They also have extremely long canine teeth that can be used for self-defense—though baring them is typically a friendly gesture among mandrills.
These are primarily terrestrial monkeys, and they move with long arms to forage on the ground for fruits, roots, and animals such as insects, reptiles, and amphibians. Their cheeks have built-in pouches that are used to store snacks for later consumption. Though mandrills spend much of their time on the ground, they can climb trees and do so to sleep.
Mandrills live in troops, which are headed by a dominant male and include a dozen or more females and young. They also gather in multi-male/multi-female groups that can include some 200 individuals.
3. Sumatran Orangutan
The Sumatran orangutan (Pongo abelii) is one of the two species of orangutans, the other being the Bornean orangutan, is endemic only on the island of Sumatra, in Indonesia.
Adults of this species stand to about 1.4 meters tall and males weigh up to 80 kilograms. Females are smaller, 0,9 meters on average and they weigh up to 40 kilograms. Their life span is long, often around 45 years in the wild. And Sumatran orangutans have the longest inter-birth interval of any land-living animal, producing a single infant only around once every 8 years. The infants stay with their mother until they are 7-10 years old. Thus, a female will usually have no more than 3 offspring in her life.
Orangutans are arguably the most intelligent of the great apes and one of our closest relatives. They spend most of their lives in the tops of the trees and climb from branch to branch. Sumatran Orangutans can make several kilometres per day, looking for food and making a new nest each night in a tree for sleeping, only coming together for minimal social interaction. Their diet generally consists of vegetarian items and insects. These great apes prefer leaves and fruits including figs and jack fruit, but they also often eat bird eggs, small vertebrates, termites or ants.
4. Golden Lion Tamarin
The golden lion tamarin may be the most beautiful of the four lion tamarin species. Its abundant golden hair frames a charismatic black face and covers its small body and tail. Despite their name, these rare primates have far more in common with their monkey relatives than any feline.
Adults measure around 261 mm (10.3 in) and weighs around 620 g (1.4 lb). Long fingers help them stay aloft and snare insects, fruit, lizards, and birds. Golden lions live primarily in the trees. They sleep in hollows at night and forage by day while traveling from branch to branch.
5. Black-capped Squirrel Monkey
Black-capped Squirrel Monkey, as known as Saimiri boliviensis, Bolivian squirrel monkeys, can be found in the tropical rain forests of South America. They are found from the Andes in the east, north to the Caribbean Sea, and south and east into Brazil.
The fur of Bolivian squirrel monkeys is dense and short, and is generally a yellowish tan color, mottled with black hair tips. The fur on the undersides of the limbs is yellow, white, or orange. Males and females are very similar in appearance, with s e.xual dimorphism occurring in size and color of crown fur (gray in males and black in females). The sizes of male Bolivian squirrel monkeys range in length, weight, and tail length, from 250-370mm, 550-1135g, and 370-465mm respectively. Females are smaller than males, from 225-295mm in length, weighing 365-750g, and having tail lengths of 370-445mm. The face has white areas on the cheeks and around the eyes that appear “mask-like”. One key identifying feature of S. boliviensis that differs from other squirrel monkeys is the arched eyebrows. The snout of S. boliviensis is similar to other squirrel monkeys. It is short and blunt in shape and dark in color. The ears are white and tufted and are large in comparison to the monkey’s head. The tail , which has a black tip, is almost twice the length of the body but is not prehensile. However, the tail is not prehensile. They have pseudoopposable thumbs
6. Gee’s Golden Langur
Golden langurs inhabit a region marked by four distinct geographical points: in the north, the foothills of Bhutan; in the south, the Brahmaputra River; in the east, the Manas River; and in the west, the Sankosh River. Golden langurs can grow to about 20-29 in (50-75 cm), with a tasseled tail extending another 28-40 in (70-100cm). Males tend to be slightly larger than females, weighing 24 lbs (10.8kg) to a female’s 21 lbs (9.5kg). No data exists regarding the golden langur’s lifespan.
Slim and long-limbed, the golden langur gets her name from the gorgeous colors of her coat—a stunning golden-to-creamy white that reddens and darkens in the winter. As striking as her golden fur is, her black, nearly hairless face stands out as well, framed by a mane-like golden halo of hair. Researchers note that the golden langur in the south may have a more uniform coat than her cousin in the north and infants may be apricot-colored or orange-brown to gray when first born.
7. Patas Monkey
Patas monkeys (Erythrocebus patas) live only in Africa, they live mainly in savanna and woodland habitats since they are predominantly terrestrial.
Patas monkeys have a shaggy, reddish-colored coat. these monkeys have a greyhound-like build.) The ventrum is white, as are legs and feet. Patas monkeys have whiskers on thes chin and a white moustache.
They have a narrow body, long legs for quadrupedal locomotion, and a prominent rib cage. (Some authors have noted that The eyes are directed forward for binocular vision. incisors are spatulate, canines conspicuous, and molars are bilophodont.
The body is about 50 to 70 cm, with the reddish-colored tail adding about the same amount to the total length. Weights range between 7 and 13 kg.
8. Red-shanked Douc
The red-shanked douc is distinguished by its bright maroon/red “stockings” which run from its knees to its ankles. Otherwise it is similar in appearance to the grey-shanked douc, with a golden face, white chin and dark grey to black hands and feet. Their tails are as long as the body. Adult males measure around 61 cm (24 in) in head to body length and weigh about 11 kg (24 lb).
These animals are predominantly arboreal but may occasionally come to the ground. They are found in evergreen, semi-evergreen and semi-evergreen-mixed deciduous forest mosaics, as well as in coastal dry forest.
The grey-shanked douc langur is critically end.a.ngered with a population estimated to be around 550-700, The red-shanked douc langur and the black-shanked langur are both end.a.ngered. Populations of all 3 species have declined by 50-80% over the last 30 years.
9. Golden Snub-nosed Monkey
The golden snub-nosed monkey (Rhinopithecus roxellana) lives in the coniferous montane forests of central China at elevations of 1,800–2,700 metres (6,000–9,000 feet), where the temperature drops below freezing in winter and rises only to about 25 °C (77 °F) in summer. They have rich golden brown to golden red fur, and the tail is about the same length as the body. Males have a long mantle of black and golden hairs on the back. Their bodies measure about 62 cm (24 inches) long, and they weigh 16–17 kg (35–37 pounds). Females are slightly smaller, weighing only about 9–10 kg. The trefoil-shaped face of the golden snub-nosed monkey is pale blue, and adult males develop strange red swellings at the corners of the mouth.
10. Zanzibar Red Colobus
The Zanzibar Red Colobus (Piliocolobus kirkii) also known as “kima punju” which means “poison monkey” in Swahili, is a species of red colobus monkey found in three forests of the Zanzibar archipelago. Its coat ranges from dark red to black, marked with a black stripe on its shoulders and arms. It has a black face accented with laced, long white hair. This beautiful and colorful monkey sports a pink mark on its lips and nose. They are specialized leaf-eaters, but often consume seeds, flowers, and unripe fruit. The species is listed as end.a.ngered.
Average head-to-body length range for both s e.xes of the Red colobuses is between 17.7 and 25.5 in (45-65 cm), with average tail length ranging from 1.9-2.5 ft (58–77 cm). Both males and females weigh between 11.5 and 24.9 lbs (5.2–11.3 kg). S e.xual dimorphism—or the differences in body shape or size between the two genders—is more pronounced in their cranial sizes and canine length. Adult males have stronger sk.ulls and longer c.ani.nes, and their tails are generally thicker than their female counterparts.